Tuesday, October 02, 2007
[…] 1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Turn'em in, burn'em and get rid of'em. This covers some of the employee vs. sub-contractors ect. ect. I'm experianced on both ends, becasue I do sub-contract out to LICENSED PI's and I also have a 'personal assitant' (Nikki) on my payroll as an employee.

Unlicensed PI Activity
(The below is from another PI)

Business and Professions Code hereinafter referred to as “B & P,” section 7520 states in part that no person shall engage in a business regulated by this chapter… as a licensee unless he or she is licensed under this chapter.

B & P section 7521 identifies what acts constitute engaging in the business of private investigator. Surveillance is listed.

B & P section 7521.5 (e) states in part, “If a person acts for, or on behalf of a private investigator in providing those services, that person shall be an employee of the private investigator… and there shall be an employer-employee relationship.”

I think that the most important section is B & P section 7523 (a) & (b). Section (a) states that no person shall engage in the business of private investigator unless that person has applied for and received a license to engage in that business.